Disclaimer Copyright and Privacy

Disclaimer

While the XiaoPing School (XPS) attempts to ensure that the information on this website is accurate at the time of publication, it provides no express or implied warranties or makes any representations in relation to this website or any content.

The information on this website is provided ‘as is’. The XPS reserves the right to amend the information on this website at any time and without notice, including but not limited to information relating to courses, units, admissions, fees and services. XPS accepts no responsibility for any loss or damage occasioned by use of this website or information contained on this website.

 

Copyright

This content of this website and any XPS marketing material are subject to copyright under the laws of Australia and other countries. Unless otherwise indicated, copyright in this website and its content is owned by XPS.

In addition, third parties may own the copyright in some materials incorporated within XPS website and marketing material, in such cases, written permission may be required from these parties to use such material.

Users must not modify any content nor remove the copyright notice from any content on this website.

Other than as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968, no material on this website may be reproduced without the prior written permission of Monash University, except that you may save an electronic copy or print out parts of this website solely for your own information, research or study, provided that:

  • you do not modify the copy as it appears on the XPS website; and
  • you include the XPS copyright notice and/or acknowledge the relevant third party source.

 

Privacy

XPS is subject to the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Victoria). The XPS is committed to protecting your privacy. The following sets out how the XPS will deal with personal information recorded through the use of its web sites or/and marketing material.

  1. Collection of Information

Information automatically logged

The XPS may make a record of your visit and log any of the following information for statistical and business purposes – e.g. IP address, the date and time of the visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used. Identification of the user may also be requested and logged.

Security of information

XPS sites have security measures in place against the loss, misuse and alteration of information as defined in the XPS IT security practice.

A login name and password may be required to visit secure areas. Before personal information is released, users are required to provide detail for identification purpose. This is to ensure that the information is related only to the intended person.

Cookies

A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. It is possible to disable the acceptance of cookies by your web browser. However, doing so may restrict your ability to access some web pages.

Cookies may also be used for authentication purposes and to improve security during a visitor’s session online.

Cookies may store the following information: session (numbered key) and duration. A numbered key is a unique server-generated number used to track your current session. The session key can be linked back to a user’s login identification.

Unique identifiers (such as login name and password) are collected from web site visitors to verify a user’s identity and for use as account numbers in our record system.

Unique identifiers are also used to access stored information about a visitor’s preferences to verify a user’s identity in our record system, or to enable the dynamic display of the site according to your preferences when you return.

On-line surveys

All research surveys conducted online by XPS which involve the collection of personal information, will have received approval from the XPS management. A survey might ask visitors for personal information.

Enrolment and registration forms

If personal information is collected via a website and held, every effort will be made to ensure that this is done by sufficiently secure means.

User may elect to enroll in person rather than providing personal information to the XPS via a website.

For certain applications, our site’s enrolment and registration forms require users to give contact information (like name and e-mail address) and unique identifiers (like login identification and student number).

External links

XPS site may contain links to other sites. The XPS is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

  1. Use of Personal Information

Personal information you supply online or offline will be used by the XPS in conducting the business of the XPS. Such uses include matters related to student/parent administration, provision of services and the dissemination of information to staff and authorized person such as members of XPS parent committee. The XPS may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with a server and to administer a web site.

  1. Disclosure of personal information

The XPS will not disclose personal information concerning you to parties outside the XPS unless one of the following reasons applies:

  • you have given us your consent to do so
  • XPS is required by law or authorised to do so under a law
  • there are grounds to believe disclosure will prevent a threat to life or health
  • that person or organisation is providing a service to Council and is required to maintain the same or similar privacy legislation principles
  • XPS is of the opinion that it is unable to assist with your request and that another government agency or authority is more capable of assisting, or has the appropriate jurisdiction to assist with your request

Public forums

XPS sites may have chat rooms, forums, on-line teaching environments, message boards and or/news groups available to their users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

  1. Data access/quality

You can access the personal information that you give us in accordance with our obligations under the Freedom of Information Act 1982.

The XPS will always try to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information regarding personal information. If you think that your personal information retained by the XPS requires changing please contact us.